The 32nd Annual Spring Into Art Exhibition:

April 8 – June 5, 2019

The Annual Spring Into Art Exhibition provides artists of all levels with the opportunity to participate in a truly unique art exhibition. This unique art exhibition is open to all artists (18+) who work in most any medium. Selections for awards are based on a dual-judge review, which will be conducted without knowledge of the artists’ identity, title or price of work. The judges are carefully selected for their knowledge and ability to judge works based on merit alone. Participating artists are welcome free of charge, and are permitted one additional guest with the $60 entry fee option. Tickets to the Gala are available for purchase at $45 each.

Important Dates:

  • Wednesday, June 5, 2018 – Spring Into Art ends The exhibit will remain on display until 6pm on June 5.
  • Thursday & Friday, June 6 & 7 – Art Pickup dates
    • All works must be picked up from the Turner Center on Thursday, from 10am – 6pm and Friday, from 10am – 5pm. Works selected for the Colson Calendar will be ready for pickup at a later date, and artists will be notified.

For more artwork entry information, download the Spring Into Art Entry Form by clicking the button below. Call 229-247-2787 with any questions.

Best In Show

Mary VanLandingham, Nashville, GA, “The Last Day”

Painting Catagory
1st place: Earle McKey, Valdosta, GA, “Garden-In-Aix”
2nd place: Steven S. Walker, Hahira, GA, “Prosperity Path”
3rd place: Suzanna Winton, Thomasville, GA, “Drinking Buddies 2”

Drawing / Printmaking / Mixed Media Category
1st place: Anda Chance McAlpin, FL, “Threshersaurus”
2nd place: Travis D. Simmons, Valdosta, GA, “The Black Dog”
3rd place: Sean Hurley, Valdosta, GA, “Compressors”

Digital Arts / Photography Category
1st place: Tim Teasley, Valdosta, GA, “Applebee’s Afternoon”
2nd place: L. Stephanie Smith, Quitman, GA “Life Saver”
3rd place: Evelyn L. Mercer, Hahira, GA, “Glynn Willis Rd.”

Sculpture / Ceramics / Jewelry / Crafts Category
1st place: Julie Barnes Smith, Valdosta, GA, “Basket”
2nd place: Don Penny, Hahira, GA, “Kilauea Process”
3rd place: Patsy Buccy, Valdosta, GA, “Treasures of the Earth”

Honorable Mention
Dee Aurandt, Athens, GA, “Somewhere in Time”
Harvie Ann Cox, Moultrie, GA Peaches and Lace
Annette Crosby, Valdosta, GA Go with the Flow
Christine Flanagan, Live Oak, FL What a Beauvoir
Kristy Hughes, Valdosta, GA, We Forgot About the Spaciousness Above the Clouds
Zach O’Brien, Adel, GA Double Crossed
Tom Phillips, Valdosta, GA Cumberland #2
Sally Turner Querin, Valdosta, GA Creeper
Dave Richards, Valdosta, GA Tall, Dark and Handsome
Maggie Scruggs, Valdosta, GA Nurtured

Merit Award
Walter Altman, Valdosta, GA, Salt Marsh Lambs
David L. Bechler, Menlo, GA, Eel in the Depths
Marilyn F. Bechler, Menlo, GA, On the Hiawassee
Minnie G. Brown, Sycamore, GA, Still Life with Copper
Jeff Byers, Perry, FL, Java Joe Coffee & Tea Service
Paul Consolini, Valdosta, GA, Untitled II
Tiffany Courington, Valdosta, GA, A Good Day Fishing
Larry Elshoff, Lake City, FL, Secret Stream
Rosemary S. Ferguson, Tallahassee, FL, Aqua Velva Palm
Rosemary S. Ferguson, Tallahassee, FL, Catch of the Day
Sean Hurley, Valdosta, GA, Hutton and 12th, Troy, New York
Fay Bridges Hyatt, Valdosta, GA, Sunset
Marilyn K. Jones, Live Oak, FL, Golden Beauties
Andrea Kimble, Nashville, GA, Making Up
J. Stephen Lahr, Valdosta, GA, ABC
Mary Myeong-a Lee, Tallahassee, FL, Time After Time
Suzanne Marcil, McAlpin, FL, Ribbon Candy
D. Arthur McBride, Havana, FL, Remembering Pop
Karin Murray, Valdosta, GA, Seasonal Traces
A. Blake Pearce, Valdosta, GA, Nanny Goat Beach – Sapelo Island I
Sarah P. Reynolds, Lake Park, GA, Untitled I
Derek Schaper, Valdosta, GA, Totem #9
Michael T. Schmidt, Hahira, GA, Industrial Fuel
Susan Wehling, Valdosta, GA, Introspective
Sherry Wetherington, Valdosta, GA, Magnifique Bouquet De Fleurs

PLATINUM


Bennett Watson Trust Estate & Elder Law
Synovus
The Loyce & Annette Turner 
Foundation

GOLD


Randy and Susan Allison
Altman + Barrett Architects
Astro Exterminating Services, Inc.
Center for the Arts Guild
Colson Printing Company
John and Susan Dukes
Georgia Power Company
Mr. and Mrs. Robert A. Goddard, III
Kay and Jerry Jennett
Dedo Maranville
Packaging Corporation of America
Pinch-A-Penny Pool, Patio & Spa
The Price-Campbell Foundation
Dr. and Mrs. Loyce Turner
Dr. Susan A. Turner
Warren and Kelly Turner
Sally Turner Querin
Valdosta Daily Times
Valdosta-Lowndes Co. Conference Center & Tourism Authority
Valdosta Magazine
Wiregrass Georgia Technical College

 

SILVER


Carson McLane, Inc.
Citizens Community Bank
CJB Industries, Inc.
Coleman Talley, LLP
Commercial Cleaning Industries
Frank and Gloria Corker
Edwards Jones- Nathan B. Brown Jr., CFP
Flower Gallery
Rev. Walter and Gail Hobgood
Leona S. Hudson
Charitable Foundation, Inc.
The Rev. Peter and Happy Ingeman
Landis International, Inc.
Joan Lawson
Nancy McGee
Renasant Bank
RISE: A Real Estate Company
Carreen Shapiro
Bill and Cindy Slaughter
Southeastern Credit Union
Studio 8 Design, LLC
Thacker Dermatology
Betsy and Wright Turner
Valdosta Commercial Doors
Valdosta Insurance Services, Inc.
Mala Vallotton
Wells Fargo Advisors
Wild Adventures Theme Park

 

BRONZE


Alday, Wright & Giles, P.C.
Alex and Jennifer Alvarez
Brandon, Rackley & Dukes, P.C.
Dean Brooks
Will and Jane Burgsteiner
Josh and Jennifer Carter
Colony Bank
Colson Business Systems, Inc.
Wayne and Michelle Edwards
Event Point
First Commerce Credit Union
Brad and Tina Folsom
John and Robin Fretti
Kaleidoscope Gallery & Emporium
Buddy and Lynn LaHood
Dr. Stephen and
Mrs. Sherill Lahr
Langdale Place
Drs. Dennis and Patricia Marks
Judge and Mrs. Arthur McLane
Miller Hardware Co.
Nexxtep Technology Services
Cheryl and Jack Oliver
Penny and Giovanni Panizzi
Don and Carla Penny
Jennifer Powell
Rose Consulting Law Firm
Fritz and Mildred
Scarborough
Ann Schutt
Sarah and Brad Soshnik
Signature Landscaping, Inc.
Monique Sineath
Clint and Barbara Slocumb
Southern OB-GYN
Associates, P.C.
South Georgia Travel
Steel’s Jewelry
Sunset Farm Foods
Jeani Synyard
Prentice and Suzanne Taylor
The Herndon Company
Tracie Hart Insurance Services, LLC
Al and Anne Turner
U.S. Press
Valenti, Rackley & Associates, LLC
Nancy DeRuyter Warren
Will Insulation Company